Robson's Commercial Directory, 1839

WINSLOW.

A small market town in Cottesloe Hundred , 46¾ miles north-west from London, on the same road last mentioned, from Uxbridge to Buckingham, 10½ north-west from Aylesbury, and 6¾ south-east of Buckingham, is also 16¼ from the Tring Station of the Birmingham Railroad. It is a vicarage valued at 185l. a year, in the presentation of the Crown; containing 1290 inhabitants. By the Poor Law it is constituted the centre of a union, comprising 17 parishes. It has a Thursday's market and five fairs annually. the 20th of March, Holy Thursday, 21st of August, 22nd of September, and Thursday before the 11th of October. The town stands on the brow of a hill overlooking a fertile vale, and is of very remote antiquity said to have been given by King Offa to St. Alban's Abbey. The houses are of brick, & c., neat , disposed to in three principal streets. The church, dedicated to St. Lawrence as a large and venerable edifice, with a square embrasured tower. The inhabitants are chiefly agriculturists and lacemakers; opium has recently been cultivated. There is a small free-school. Middle Claydon house is in the valley, about four miles distant.

Name, Residence, & Profession.
Abbott John ......................................... Parish Clerk
Allen Richard ...........................................Bricklayer
Baldwin Richard ............................................ Baker
Barton Alfred ... George Commercial Inn & Maltster
Bathe John.....................................................Tailor
Brace & Curtis , The Misses................Ladies School
Brownett John.......................................Shoemaker
Budd Mary...........................................Post Mistress
Bull Samuel.............................................Royal Oak
Bunce Mark..............................Boot & Shoe Maker
Chaney Henry.....................................Beer Retailer
Corbett Robert...............................................Baker
Cowley John & Son...................................Surgeons
Cowley John .....Solicitor, residence at Buckingham, attends every Thursday
Cox John ................Painter, Plumber, & Decorator
Coxill Richard..............................................Cooper
Coxill William........................................Toy Dealer
Craker John....................................................Tailor
Cross George & King....Linen Drapers &c., and Stamp Distributors
Cross George......Maltster and Agent for the Norwich Union Fire and Life Ins. Office
Dickins Giles.............................Grocer & Tea Dealer
Dudley Samuel & Son...........................Auctioneers
Foster William..........................................Bricklayer
French William..............................................Grocer
Gibbs Elizabeth.....................Milliner & Dressmaker
Grace Daniel.......................Gents Boarding School
Grace George........................................Blacksmith
Gray Edward.........................................Blacksmith
Harrup George............Painter, Plumber , & Glazier
Hawley James.......................................,,,...Grocer
Hazzard James..................................Confectioner
Hinton William.............................................Grocer
Jackeman Edward.................................Blacksmith
Jackman William............................................Tailor
Jennings Henry....................................Punch Bowl
Jones William................................................Baker
Jones William...................................Three Pigeons
Jones Wm, Jun.................................Crooked Billet
Keys Stacey...............................................Butcher
King George...........................Grocer & Tea Dealer
King John....................................,,,,Land Surveyor
King Joseph.......................................Wheelwright
King Joseph.......................................The Windmill
King Miss.....................................Straw Hat Maker
Lee Joseph...........................................Saddler &c.
Lines Miss....................................Boarding School
Lomath George.......................Boot & Shoe Maker
Lomath Thomas......................Boot & Shoe Maker
Lowndes WM Selby, jun. esq...........Manor House
Marsh Mary.........................Stamp Sub-Distributor
Matthews William.................Carpenter and Joiner
Maydon George........................................Butcher
Maydon George.......................................Maltster
Mayne George ....................Carpenter and Joiner
Mayne George.........................................Maltster
Mayne John.................................................Tailor
Mayne Sarah......................................Day School
Mayne Thomas.............Saddler & Harness Maker
Moorcroft James......................................Butcher
Moorcroft John........................................Butcher
Moore Thomas......................Boot & Shoe Maker
Neale Jos.......Bell Inn, Postg ho. & Excise officer
Payne John...................................Rose & Crown
Punn William...............................................Tailor
Rivett Thomas.................................Watchmaker
Roads Emanuel.................................Shoemaker
Sambourne Miss [= Lambourne]............................................Dressmaker
Seaton William...........................................Boot & Shoe maker
Sharp Richard..................................................................Crown
Simons John...........................................................Hair Dresser
Todd James.....................................Carpenter & Cabinetmaker
Tomes Rosamond [= Roseman]................................Plough Inn
Tuckey James .......................................................Beer Retailer
Vickers Thomas........................................Plumber, Painter, &c.
Wade Hannah..............................................................Bull Inn
Walpole, Rev. T.H.............................................................Vicar
West George....................................Currier and Leatherseller
Wigley Henry..........................................Stationer, Printer, &c
Wigley Mrs........................................Milliner and Dressmaker
Willis Charles & Son....................................................Solicitors
Willis Chas...Agent for the Royal Exchange Fire & Life Insurance Office
Winter John St. Thos.......................................................Surgeon
Post Office
Budd Mary......................................................................Mistress
Letters arrive at ½ bef. 8 morn., and are dispatched ¼ bef. 7 even.
Posting House
Bell Inn ....................................................................Joseph Neale
Fire and Life Assurance Agents
Norwich Union...........................................................George Cross
Royal Exchange..........................................................Charles Willis
Excise Office
Bell Inn
Stamp Office
Cross & King, Marsh Mary............................................Distributors
Coach List
To Banbury Old Union, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat. ½ p.4
To London, Old Union, every Mon. Wed, & Fri. 11 morn
Carriers' List
To Aylesbury, Richd Goodwin's cart, every Wed. and Sat. morn; and
To Leighton every Tues. morn.
To Buckingham, Geo Yeulett's waggon daily
To London, Hedge's wagon, four times a week.
Classification of Trades
WINSLOW
Auctioneers..........Dudley Saml and Son
Bakers...............................Baldwin Rich
                                Corbett Robt.
                                Jones Wm.
Beer Retailers........Chaney Henry
                                Tuckey Jas
Blacksmiths....................Grace Joseph
                                Gray Edw
                                Jackeman Edw
Boot and Shoe Makers ..............Brownett John
                                Runce Mark
                                Lomath George
                                Lomath Thos
                                Moore Thos
                                Roads Emanuel
                                Seaton Wm
Bricklayers....................................Allen Rich
                                Foster Wm
Butchers....................................Keys Stacey
                                Maydon Geo
                                Moorcroft Jas
                                Moorcroft John
Cabinet Maker.................................Todd Jas
Carpenters &c...........................Matthew Wm
                                Mayne Geo
                                Todd Jas
Confectioner..............................Hazzard Jas
Cooper........................................Coxill Richd
Currier &c......................................West Geo                                                                                                              
Grocers and Tea Dealers..............Dickins Giles                                                                                                                               
                                French Wm
                                Hawley Jas
                                Hinton Wm
                                King Geo
Hairdresser.................................Simons John
Land Surveyor.................................King John
Linen Drapers...............Cross George and King
Maltsters....................................Barton  Alfred
                                Cross Geo
                                Maydon Geo
                                Mayne Geo
Milliners and Dressmakers.................Gibbs Eliz
                                Samburne Miss
                                Wigley Mrs
Painters Plumbers and Glaziers...........Cox John
                                Harrup George
                                Vickers Thos
Printer ........................Wigley Hen
Saddler &c...................Lee Jos
                                Mayne Thos
School Gents'.............Grace Daniel  
School Ladies.........Brace and Curtis The Misses
                                Lines Miss
Solicitors.................................Cowley John
                                Willis Chas and Sons
Straw hat Maker...................................King Miss
Surgeons.............................................Cowley John and Sons
                                Winters John St Thos
Tailors................................................Bathe John
                                Craker Johm
                                Jackman Wm
                                Mayne John
                                Punn Wm
Taverns Inns and Public Houses.........
                Bell Inn and Excise Office, Neale Jos
                Bull Inn, Wade Hannah
                Crooked Billet, Jones Wm, Jnr
                Crown Sharp Richard
                George Commercial Inn, Barton Alfred
                Plough Inn, Tomes Rosamund
                Punch Bowl, Jennings Hen
                Rose and Crown, Payne John
                Royal Oak, Bull Saml
                Three Pigeons, Jones Wm
                The Windmill, King Jos
Toy Dealer ........................Coxill Wm
Watch Maker........................Rivett Thos
Wheelwright.........................King Jos      

Copyright 15 March, 2019