Register of stamp duty on apprentices' indentures 1711-1808

National Archives. Board of Stamps: Apprenticeship Books, Series IR 1.

The date given is normally when the duty was paid. The compilers of the registers sometimes confused Winslow with Wilmslow, Cheshire. The registers may not be entirely accurate as they are only copies of names from the original documents.

These records were kept because a master who took on an apprentice had to pay stamp duty on the indenture, unless the apprentice was indentured by the parish. Apprenticeships were normally for seven years, but might be shorter, and some masters had more than one apprentice at a time. Thomas Morecraft the butcher had a new apprentice almost every year. Others regularly took on a new apprentice every seven years. The apprentice's family had to pay a premium to the master, so apprentices tended to come from similar families to the masters'; sometimes boys were apprenticed to their father. They usually started in their early teens. There were female apprentices with female employers in the clothing trade.

Date Name of master Name of apprentice
29 Nov 1711 Peter Goldsworth of Winslow, gent Thomas son of Francis Ligo of Bierton, esquire
2 Dec 1713 William Chappel of Winslow, barber William son of Ralph Hall of Winslow, labourer
2 July 1715 John Smallbone of Winslow, taylor William son of John Marlow of Hardwick, carpenter
28 Sep 1715 Richard Bendbow of Winslow, carpenter Michael son of Michael Parment of Stony Stratford, victualler
7 Nov 1715 John Snow of Winslow, tallow chandler, & Hannah his wife Anne Rice of Winslow, spinster
16 May 1716 Nicholas Merwin of Winslow, attorney C.P. Edward Wilmer of London, gent.
4 June 1716 Nicholas Merwin of Winslow, gent. Thomas son of Robert Maidstone of Grays Inn, gent.
7 Dec 1716 Robert Grenger of Winslow, cordwainer Henry Churchill
12 July 1717 Nicholas Merwin of Winslow, gent., attorney of C.P. William Temple of Buckingham, esq.
16 July 1717 John Budd of Winslow, butcher John son of Oliver Maine of Winslow, bricklayer
7 July 1718 John Toe of Winslow, cordwainer Thomas Spratley of Winslow
9 Oct 1718 William Stockley of Winslow, joyner John son of Erasmus White of Nash, yeoman
15 Dec 1718 John Longbridge of Winslowe, baker Robert son of William Griffin of Stewkley
James Gibbs of do, chapman Katherine daughter of Richard Townsend of do
19 Dec 1718 Nicholas Merwin of Winslow, gent. Richard son of Mary Cotton deceased
20 Feb 1718/19 William Deblois of Winslow, peruke maker James son of Marke Morris of Winslow
23 March 1718/19 Thomas Gibbs of Winslow, baker John son of William Moorecraft of Swanbourne
27 June 1719 John Snow of Winslow, tallow chandler Richard son of Roger West of Winslow
21 July 1719 Richard N[?]orris of Winslow, barber surgeon & perukemaker John son of William Tomlin of Akely, musician
4 April 1720 Samuel Norman of Winslow, linnen draper Robert son of Thomas Burch of Hemel Hempstead
3 June 1720 Robert Eden of Winslowe, carpenter John Harrison of Winslowe
17 June 1720 John Toe of Winslow, cordwainer William son of William Bunce of Winslow
25 Dec 1720 John Addams of Winsloe, draper Thomas son of Thomas Prentice of Stukley, yeoman
17 Feb 1720/1 Nicholas Merwin of Winslow, gent. Roger son of Susanna Adams of Little Horwood, widow
26 May 1721 John Grainge of Winslowe, cordwayner Francis Collins
5 July 1721 Thomas Worrall of Winslow, butcher John Spratley
20 Nov 1722 James Gibbs of Winslow, milliner & mantua maker Mary daughter of John Hilsden of Walton, Bucks
9 Dec 1723 Nicholas Merwin of Winslow, attorney John son of Anne Wyatt, widow
30 May 1724 John Baylis of Winslow, collermaker John son of James Footman deceased
15 Nov 1725 Andrew Bud of Winslow, butcher Harry son of Henry Clements of Adstock
Robert Eden of Winslow, carpenter Augustine Seaton of Hogson [sic]
29 Oct 1725 George Barrett of Winslow in Berks, glover Thomas son of Thomas Checkley of Murly [sic]
22 Feb 1725/6 John Grange of Winslow, cordwainer Thomas son of Timothy Cox of Little Harwood
2 July 1726 William Marlow of Winslow, taylor James son of Mary Morris of do
11 May 1730 Nicholas Merwin of Winslow, attorney Robert son of Susan Adams of Little Horwood
30 May 1730 Andrew Budd of Winslow, butcher Thomas Fowler
16 Jan 1730/1 John Norman of Winslow, glazier & c. James son of James Franks of Wooborne, Beds
17 Feb 1730/1 William Norman of Winslow, plumber & c. Thomas son of William Burbridge of Bedford
10 July 1731 Thomas Foster of Winslowe, chandler Thomas son of Alexander Usborne
6 Dec 1735 Joseph Eyres of Winslow, taylor William son of Clement Griffin of Whaddesdon [sic], yeoman
26 May 1736 Augustine Seaton of Winslow, Bucks, butcher William son of James Darvall of Loe do [sic]
24 Nov 1736 William Morris of Winslow, cordwainer Thomas, son of John Bailey of do, collermaker
15 Dec 1736 John Grainger of Winslow, cordwainer Walter son of Elizabeth Herbert of Winslow, widow
24 Oct 1737 John Barton of Winslow, taylor John son of John Cheyney of Dunton
17 May 1741 Mathew Robertson of Winslow, taylor Richard [son of?] Christopher Hill
30 July 1742 Walter Baldwin of Winslow, cordwainer John son of Natharn [sic] Emerton
16 Nov 1742 John Budd of Winslow, butcher John Emerton of Winslow
26 April 1743 Robert Edden of Winslow, carpenter William son of Robert Edden of Winslow
19 July 1743 Richard North of Buckingham, butcher Timothy Bence of Winslow
23 July 1743 John Gibbs of Winslow, cooper John son of John Thorpe
24 Sep1743 William Burrell of Winslowe, butcher Thomas son of Simon Harris
30 July 1744 John Barrett of Winslow, glover & c. Nathaniel son of Joseph Tims
2 May 1745 John Norman of Winslow, plumber & c. Thomas son of Thomas Daniell deceased
12 Nov 1745 John Budd of Winslow, butcher Thomas son of Thomas Judge of Foscott
28 Nov 1745 Nicholas Merwin of Winslow, attorney Benjamin Ashwell of Buckingham
2 Nov 1747 John Swanell of Winslow, collarmaker Thomas son of John Doe
27 Dec 1747 Henry Burley of Winslowe, baker John son of Mary Hawkins
William Deblois of Winslowe, barber & c. John son of John Cook of Stoney Stratford
John Hazard of Winslowe, glover John son of John Hobcroft
William Verney of Winslowe, plumber & c. Francis son of John Cox
John Hawkins of Winslowe, baker William son of John Bowler
28 Aug 1748 Henry Stutchbury of Winslow, ironmonger Grant son of Grant Hewett
30 Nov 1748 William Allen of Winslow, taylor James son of Elizabeth Allen
4 Feb 1748/9 John Bailey of Winsloe, collermaker Mathew son of John Hicks
1 Sep 1753 William Griffin of Winslow, taylor Francis Miller
19 Oct 1753 John Turner of Winslow, surgeon Joseph Turner his son
8 Dec 1753 Thomas Tattam of Winslow, currier Thomas Wattson
17 Dec 1753 Robert Eden of Winslow, cordwainer Thomas Powell
9 Dec 1754 John Budd of Winslow, butcher John Underwood
30 June 1755 James Allton of Winslow, shoemaker [prob. Wilmslow] James Lockier
20 Oct 1755 William Hall of Winslow, blacksmith Samuel Pipkin
11 May 1756 Walter Baldwin of Winslow, cordwainer Benedict Holland
23 June 1756 Stephen Gibbs of Winslow, glover William Eagles
30 Dec 1756 Catherine Bates of Winslow, mantua maker Mary Underwood
12 March 1757 John Swannell of Winslow, collar maker John Gill
18 April 1757 William Deblois of Winslow, peruke maker John Gresham
17 Aug 1757 John Blake of Winslow, tanner Francis Blake
23 Jan 1758 Robert Seaton of Winslow, butcher Thomas Cripps
11 Feb 1758 William King of Winslow, carpenter William Groves
15 March 1758 John Harris of Winslow, cordwainer Thomas Short
16 Jan 1759 Robert Eden of Winslow, cordwainer Robert Scott
6 July 1759 William Burrell of Winslow, butcher Thomas Hamp
10 July 1759 Katharine Bates of Winslow, mantua maker Ann Turney
25 Aug 1759 Stephen Gibbs of Winslow, butcher William Cripps
22 Dec 1759 Daniel Elliot of Winslow, butcher [sic] Edward Griffin
4 April 1761 John Bence of Winslow, cordwainer John Gibbs
27 April 1761 Richard Allen of Winslow, baker James Whitehall
17 May1762 William Bunce of Winslow, cordwainer John Bunce
11 Oct 1762 William Burrell of Winslow, butcher William Walker
17 Dec 1762 Ann Morris of Winslow, mantua maker Martha Wallis
28 May 1763 John Gibbs of Winslow, cooper George Cobb
18 July 1763 Abiel Whichello of Winslow, barber John Shelton
12 Oct 1763 William Mayne of Winslow, sadler & coller maker Robert Millagan
16 Dec 1763 Mathew Clarke of Winslow, butcher John Clarke
31 Dec 1763 Richard Norwood of Winslow, tanner William Baily
27 Feb 1764 John Swannell of Winslow, collar maker Thomas Spratley
12 March 1764 John Mayne of Winslow, butcher John Goldsworth
23 May 1764 John Harris of Winslow, cordwainer William Southam
7 July 1764 Richard Norwood of Winslow, tanner Henry Ball
10 July 1764 Daniel Elliott of Winslow, carpenter [sic] Thomas Griffin
26 Nov 1764 Richard Shelton of Winslow, currier Charles Browler [sic]
5 Dec 1764 Thomas Prentice of Winslow, surgeon & apothecary Thomas Hugh
6 April 1765 George Maydon of Winslow, butcher Richard Panter
25 May 1765 John Price of Winslow, carpenter William Heelas
18 Nov 1766 James Harrison of Winslow, carpenter & c. John Warr
22 Jan 1767 Christopher Bigg of Winslow, blacksmith William Jackman
13 June 1767 Robert Gibbs of Winslow, grocer & c. Emanuel Roads
12 April 1768 Augustine Seaton of Winslow, butcher John Fisher
George Foster of Winslow, grocer & c. Thomas King
14 July 1768 Thomas Tattam of Winslow, currier Richard Gibbs
6 Dec 1768 John Lomath of Winslow, cordwainer Robert Ridgeway
11 March 1769 John Budd of Winslow, butcher Francis Budd
Thomas Morecraft of Winslow, butcher Thomas Morecraft
27 May 1769 Catherine Bates of Winslow, mantua maker Elizabeth Evans
23 Sep 1769 Charles King of Winslow, whitesmith James Woodin
16 March 1771 John Hawkins of Winslow, baker James Hoare
30 April 1771 George Foster of Winslow, grocer John Pitkin
19 Oct 1771 William Maydon of Winslow, butcher Richard Bradbery
9 July 1772 John Lomath of Winslow, cordwainer Benjamin Warr
23 Dec 1772 William Bunce of Winslow, cordwainer Thomas Hazard
17 May 1773 Sarah Lomath of Winslow, cordwainer [sic] Mary Deverell
10 Nov 1773 Thomas King of Winslow, grocer John Foster
23 July 1774 John Mayne of Winslow, butcher William Mayne
5 Sep 1774 John Lomath of Winslow, cordwainer Thomas Cox
19 Nov 1774 Thomas Morecraft of Winslow, butcher James Gates
21 Feb 1775 Augustine Seaton of Winslow, butcher Matthew Clarke
29 April 1775 Charles King of Winslow, whitesmith William Corbett
16 May 1775 Josiah Deverell of Winslow, grocer Charles Pyne
10 June 1775 William Maydon of Winslow, butcher Nathaniel Benbo [sic]
6 July 1776 John Mayne of Winslow, butcher John King
7 Feb 1777 William King of Winslow, carpenter Thomas Warren
15 May 1777 Richard Staniford of Winslow, mason Thomas Burnham
15 Oct 1777 Mary Wichello of Winslow, mantua makter Mary Pewtor
22 Nov 1777 Thomas Bowler of Winslow, wheelwright John King
23 Dec 1777 Matthew Swannell of Winslow, collarmaker Matthew Morris
John Hawkins of Winslow, baker John Claridge
14 Feb 1778 Robert Gibbs of Winslow, grocer Richard Mayne
13 May 1778 Thomas Morecraft of Winslow, butcher John Anstee
17 Oct 1778 John Cheney of Winslow, taylor John Cheney
25 Oct 1778 John Maydon of Winslow, butcher Robert Maydon
21 April 1779 John Mayne of Winslow, butcher Thomas Davey
14 Dec 1779 John Tookey of Winslow, surgeon & c. Joseph Turner
18 Feb 1780 Augustine Seaton of Winslow, butcher John Morris
26 Aug 1780 Sarah Lomath of Winslow, mantuamaker Rebecca Corbett
2 Nov 1780 John King of Winslow, blacksmith Stephen Hughes
6 Feb 1781 John Lomath of Winslow, cordwainer William Gaskoin
28 Nov 1781 William Ashwell of Winslow, surgeon Thomas Baker
18 March 1782 Francis Budd of Winslow, butcher William Harris
29 Oct 1783 Sarah Lamb of Winslow, mantuamaker Elizabeth Horn
27 Feb 1784 James Burnham of Winslow, attorney John Rose
10 Nov 1784 Thomas Morecraft of Winslow, butcher John Roads
19 Feb 1785 Thomas Deverell of Winslow, grocer & c. Thomas Comhere
24 Aug 1785 Thomas Bignall of Winslow, baker William Taylor
26 Oct 1785 John Lomath of Winslow, cordwainer Matthew Mead
3 Nov 1785 James Burnham of Winslow, attorney Peter Brookes
10 Dec 1785 Francis Budd of Winslow, butcher John Norman
16 Dec 1785 Thomas Morecraft of Winslow, butcher Thomas Firedale
15 Feb 1786 Robert Blake of Winslow, baker Gabriel Blake
3 Jan 1787 Sarah Lomath of Winslow, mantua maker Mary Dickins
27 Aug 1787 Augustine Seaton of Winslow, butcher Robert Newman
16 Nov 1787 Thomas Lee of Winslow, collar maker Thomas Jennings
4 Dec 1787 John Mayne of Winslow, butcher Robert Mayne
17 Feb 1788 Sarah Lomath of Winslow, milliner & c. Mary Sear
15 Dec 1788 George Hawley of Winslow, grocer & c. William Ayres
28 April 1789 John Holland of Winslow, grocer & c. Benedict Holland
5 June 1789 James Burnham of Winslow, attorney Richard Reading
18 July 1789 James Allen of Winslow, taylor William Jackman
15 Dec 1789 Thomas Bignell of Winslow, baker Mathias Clarke
20 Dec 1790 John Blake of Winslow, baker John Walker
1 Sep 1791 Mary Gibbs of Winslow, mantua maker Ann Budd
3 Oct 1791 Thomas Morecraft of Winslow, butcher William Rose
3 Feb 1792 Augustine Seaton of Winslow, butcher James Dainty
1 March 1792 John Tookey of Winslow, surgeon & c. Edmund Goodwin
6 April 1792 Thomas Sharp of Winslow, brazier Benjamin Ingram
10 Dec 1792 William Ovitts of Buckingham, flax dresser John Hubbucks
12 Dec 1792 George West of Winslow, currier William Walker
31 Jan 1793 Thomas Lee of Winslow, collar maker Thomas Hazard
30 March 1793 Thomas Morecraft of Winslow, butcher John Turpin
30 April 1793 John Tookey of Winslow, surgeon John Cowley
1 June 1793 Giles Ping of Winslow, joiner William Goodman
5 Sep 1793 Thomas Hazard of Winslow, cordwainer Henry George
14 Sep 1793 Francis Budd of Winslow, butcher Thomas Cornborough
20 Nov 1793 Thomas Sharp of Winslow, brazier Charles Lambourne
4 Jan 1794 George Cross of Winslow, blacksmith Thomas Cross
10 May 1794 John Lamath [sic] of Winslow, cordwainer William Tombs
28 June 1794 John Maydon of Winslow, butcher Hugh Smith
16 Jan 1795 George Hawley of Winslow, tallow chandler Thomas Cave
3 March 1796 Thomas Moorecraft of Winslow, butcher Coleman Ginger
30 April 1796 Joseph Turner of Winslow, surgeon & c. John H. Grose
16 June 1796 John Holland of Winslow, grocer & c. John Sirett
3 Oct 1796 Benjamin Dudley of Winslow, plumber & c. Thomas Ward
8 Nov 1796 Thomas Bowler of Winslow, wheelwight Thomas Bowler
26 May 1797 Thomas Jennings of Winslow, sadler John Clarke
27 May 1797 John Blake of Winslow, baker John Bradbery
16 March 1798 Mary Stanley of Winslow, mantua maker Catherine Coulson
8 Aug 1798 William Lomath of Winslow, cordwainer Daniel Wall
8 Nov 1798 John Maydon of Winslow, butcher Robert Stevens
26 Nov 1798 James Todd of Winslow, joiner & c. Richard Wright
28 June 1799 James Varney of Winslow, blacksmith William Osborn
2 Aug 1799 John Tookey of Winslow, surgeon & c. Thomas Clark
7 Sep 1799 George West of Winslow, currier Thomas Gardiner
19 March 1800 Benjamin Dudley of Winslow, plumber & c. Jos(ep)h Curtis
12 May 1800 George Hawley of Winslow, grocer & c. Thomas Wilkes
8 Nov 1800 Richard Walker of Winslow, butcher Agustus Seaton
8 Dec 1800 Thomas Morecraft of Winslow, butcher John Bennett
6 Feb 1802 William Timms of Winslow, bricklayer William Verney
25 March 1801 Robert Hunt of Grandborough, shoemaker Ferdinando Whichello
1 May 1802 John Blake of Winslow, baker Robert Corbett
18 June 1802 John Dickins of Winslow, wheelwright Thomas Doe
5 July 1802 William Ward of Winslow, carpenter & c. Henry Franklin
11 July 1802 Thomas Morecraft of Winslow, butcher Jacob Hurst
25 Sep 1802 James Todd of Winslow, carpenter & c. Thomas Roads
20 Nov 1802 William Ward of Winslow, carpenter & c. Inns Merry
31 Jan 1803 Benjamin Dudley of Winslow, plumber & glazier Robert Harding
8 Nov 1803 Thomas Morecraft of Winslow, butcher William Turnham
27 Dec 1803 John Cox of Winslow, plumber & c. Richard Harris
9 March 1804 John Dickins of Winslow, wheelwright Robert Scott
21 April 1804 Thomas Matthews of Winslow, joiner George Gurney
14 May 1804 James Hall of Winslow, bricklayer & c. William Short
18 Feb 1806 William & Robert Ivatts of Winslow, grocer & c. William Harris
11 Nov 1806 Richard Walker of Winslow, butcher Thomas Butcher
13 March 1807 George West of Winslow, currier George R. Stratton
3 June 1807 George Hawley of Winslow, grocer & c. William Richardson
8 Oct 1808 James Hall of Winslow, bricklayer Robert Price
     

See also: Apprenticeship agreements in London

Copyright 30 July, 2015